Miss Arkansas' Outstanding Teen -  Ashton Campbell

First Runner Up - Bailey Moses

Second Runner Up - Madison Watkins

Third Runner Up - Raygan Sylvester

Fourth Runner Up - Laura Leigh Turner

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top 15

1. Madison Watkins

2. Mary Scarlett Sherwood

3. Morgan Farmer

4. Rachel Qualls

5. Ashton Yarbrough

6. Bailey Moses

7. Suzanna Gibbs

8. Ashley Roacho

9. Gracie Stover

10. Rachel Harless

11. Courtney Welsh

12. Laura Leigh Turner

13. Emma Jumper

14. Ashton Campbell

15. Raygan Sylvester

 

 

Top 11

1. Madison Watkins

2. Mary Scarlett Sherwood

3. Rachel Qualls

4. Ashton Yarbrough

5. Bailey Moses

6. Gracie Stover

7. Ashley Roacho

8. Lauren Leigh Turner

9. Emma Jumper

10. Ashton Campbell

11. Raygan Sylvester

 

 

 

 

Ecotools Green and Gorgeous Award - Sarah Daniels

Judy Arnold Advancement of Research Award - Brooke Murray / Robin Hamilton

Scholastic Achievement Award - Sarah Childress

Arrival Award - Ryann Collins

Miss Congeniality Award - Ryann Collins

Spirit of the Pageant Award - Kelli Collins

You've Got the Look Photogenic Award - Mary Scarlett Sherwood

Genesis Award - Suzanna Gibbs

Genesis Award - Courtney Welsh

Genesis Award - Kelli Collins

Fabulous Face Award - Raygan Sylvester

Non-Finalist Interview Award - Morgan Farmer

Non-Finalist Talent Award - Rachel Harless

Most Talented Dancer Award - Bailey Moses

Overall Vocal Performance - Madison Watkins

Overall Evening Wear Award - Bailey Moses

Sloane Roberts Overall Active Wear Award - Gracie Stover

Overall Talent Award - Bailey Moses

Mackenzie Bryant Overall Interview Award - Madison Watkins

 

 

 

 

Active Wear

Gracie Stover

 

Evening Wear

Bailey Moses

 

Talent

Madison Watkins

 

Newcomer Awards

Gracie Stover / Active Wear

Laura Leigh Turner / Evening Gown

Suzanna Gibbs / Talent

 

Bailey Moses, Madison Watkins, Gracie Stover

 

Mackenzie Bryant, Gracie Stover, Laura Leigh Turner, Suzanna Gibbs, Alyse Eady

 

 

Active Wear

Madison Watkins

 

Evening Wear

Raygan Sylvester

 

Talent

Bailey Moses

 

Newcomer Awards

Sierra Gorton / Active Wear

Olivia Lisenbey / Evening Gown

Laura Turner / Talent

 

Mackenzie Bryant, Madison Watkins, Bailey Moses, Raygan Sylvester, Alyse Eady

 

 

Mackenzie Bryant, Sierra Gorton, Laura Turner, Olivia Lisenbey, Alyse Eady

 

 

 

Arrival 2011

Photo: You've Got The Look Photography

Group Photo at Rehearsal

You've Got The Look Photography

Diamond State Princes & Princesses Group Photo

 

 

July 2, 1011

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Ashton Campbell of Hindsville wins the title of Miss Arkansas’ Outstanding Teen 2011

Toni Bahn – Director of Media Relations - missarkansaspress@yahoo.com

 

HOT SPRINGS –  Ashton Campbell –Miss South Arkansas’ Outstanding Teen won the title of Miss Arkansas’ Outstanding Teen 2011 Saturday night at Horner Hall in Hot Springs.

            As a result, Campbell won a $3,000 scholarship and more than $5,000 in awards, wardrobe, transportation, and gifts.  She will represent Arkansas at the 2011 Miss America’s Outstanding Teen Pageant in Orlando in August and will make appearances across the Natural State promoting the Children’s Miracle Network and speaking in support of the goals of the Miss Arkansas’ Outstanding Teen program and the Miss America system.

            Campbell, was crowned by the outgoing Miss Arkansas’ Outstanding Teen, Mackenzie Bryant of Conway.

            More than $15,000 in scholarships and prizes were awarded Saturday night to various contestants in decisions made by a  

 

            Campbell is the 17-year old daughter of Roger and Tonia Campbell of Hindsville.

                                                                                                         

            The other Top Five Finalists were: 

                        1st Runner Up , Miss Lights of the Delta Outstanding Teen Bailey Moses of Cabot
                        2nd Runner Up, Miss Heart of the Ozarks Outstanding Teen Madison Watkins of Fayetteville

                        3rd Runner Up, Miss Metro Outstanding Teen Raygan Sylvester of North Little Rock
                        4th Runner Up, Miss Greater Jacksonville Outstanding Teen Laura Leigh Turner of Sherwood

 

            The six semi-finalists were:

            Miss Spirit of Arkansas Outstanding Teen Mary Scarlett Sherwood of North Little Rock

            Miss Northwest Arkansas' Outstanding Teen Ashton Yarbrough of Bentonville
            Miss Texarkana Outstanding Teen Rachel Qualls of Texarkana

            Miss White River Outstanding Teen Ashley Roacho of Walnut Ridge
            Miss National Park Outstanding Teen Gracie Stover of Little Rock

            Miss Crowley’s Ridge Outstanding Teen Emma Jumper of Paragould

             

 

            New this year was the initial announcement of a Top 15. The 15 competed in active wear before being narrowed down to

            the top 11 Semi - Finalists.

             Those who placed in the top 15 but did not move onto compete in as a Semi-Finalist are listed below: 

            Miss Diamond Lakes’ Outstanding Teen Morgan Farmer of Springdale
            Miss Pulaski Outstanding Teen Suzanna Gibbs of Little Rock
            Miss Central Arkansas’ Outstanding Teen Rachel Harless of Little Rock
            Miss Northeast Arkansas’ Outstanding Teen Courtney Welsh of Jonesboro
             

 

 

Preliminary awards given earlier in the week were:

Active Wear – Madison Watkins – Miss Heart of the Ozarks Outstanding Teen

And Gracie Stover – Miss National Park’s Outstanding Teen

 

Evening Gown – Bailey Moses– Miss Lights of the Delta Outstanding Teen

And Raygan Sylvester – Miss Metro’s Outstanding Teen

 

Talent – Bailey Moses -  Miss Lights of the Delta Outstanding Teen

And Madison Watkins Miss Heart of the Ozarks Outstanding Teen

 

Also announced this week were the newcomer awards:

Active Wear –Sierra Gorton – Miss Cotton Belle’s Outstanding Teen
and Gracie Stover – Miss National Park’s Outstanding Teen

 

Evening Gown – Laura Leigh Turner – Miss Greater Jacksonville’s Outstanding Teen
and Olivia Lisenby – Miss South Central Arkansas’ Outstanding Teen

 

Talent - Laura Leigh Turner – Miss Greater Jacksonville’s Outstanding Teen
and Suzanna Gibbs – Miss Pulaski’s Outstanding Teen

 

-----OTHER AWARDS GIVEN OUT SATURDAY NIGHT----

Non-Finalist Talent Award – Miss Central Arkansas’ Outstanding Teen Rachel Harless

 

EcoTools Green and Gorgeous Award – Sarah Daniels – Miss Ouachita River’s Outstanding Teen

 

Judy Arnold Advancement in Cancer Research Award – (2)

Conway – Robin Hamilton

Apple Blossom – Brooke Murray

 

Frank Byers Spirit of the Pageant – Kelli Collins – Arkansas Valley

 

Scholastic Achievement Award – Sarah Childress – Greater Camden

 

Arrival Award – Ryann Collins – Greater Little Rock

 

Congeniality – Ryann Collins – Greater Little Rock

 

You’ve Got the Look Photogenic Award – Mary Scarlett Sherwood

 

Genesis Award (3) Kelli Collins-Arkansas Valley / Courtney Welsh-Northeast Arkansas / Suzanna Gibbs-Pulaski

 

Fabulous Face Award – Raygan Sylvester – Metro

 

Non-Finalist Interview – Morgan Farmer – Diamond Lakes

 

Most Talented Dancer – Bailey Moses-Lights of the Delta

 

Overall Vocalist – Madison Watkins-Heart of the Ozarks

 

Overall Evening Gown – Bailey Moses-Lights of the Delta

 

Overall Fitness-Gracie Stover – National Park

 

Overall Talent – Bailey Moses – Lights of the Delta

 

Overall Interview- Madison Watkins-Heart of the Ozarks

 

For more information about the Miss Arkansas’ Outstanding Teen Pageant please call Executive Director Thomas Collins at 870- 866-0148.

 

 ***For media opportunities with the reigning or newly crowned Miss Arkansas’ Outstanding Teen please contact Toni Bahn at missarkansaspress@yahoo.com***