MISS ARKANSAS' OUTSTANDING TEEN 2018 -  CAMILLE CATHEY

 

 

 

First Runner Up - Ciara Callicot

Second Runner Up -  Amelia Collins

Third Runner Up - Sarah Cate Lay

Fourth Runner Up - Callie Scherrey

 

 

 

Top 10

 

1. Chloe Hicks

2. Reaves Robinson

3. Sarah Cate Lay

4.   Phoebe Harris

5. Callie Scherrey 

6. Collette Campbell

7. Camille Cathey

8.  Ciara Callicott

9.  Sydney Allensworth

10. Amelia Collins

 

Top 15

1. Abigail Davis

2. Amelia Collins

3. Emilee Webb

4. Colette Campbell

5. Sydney Allensworth

6. Madeline Adams

7. Chloe Hicks

8. Caroline Derby

9. Reaves Robinson

10. Izzy Baughn

11. Ciara Callicott

12. Phoebe Harris

13. Camille Cathey

14. Sarah Cate Lay

15. Callie Scherrey

 

 

Nearly $33,000 in scholarships were awarded to the contestants during the week of competition. 

 

Cathey is the daughter of Crystal and Jake Cathey of Wynne.  She is a Sophomore at Wynne High School.  For her talent she performed a vocal to “Somewhere Over the Rainbow.”

 

The other Top Five Finalists were:

1st Runner Up – White River OT Ciara Callicott
She will receive a $2500 scholarship.

 

2nd Runner Up –Arkansas Delta OT Amelia Collins

She will receive a $2000 scholarship.

 

3rd Runner Up – Greater Little Rock OT Sarah Cate Lay
She will receive a $1750 scholarship.

 

4th Runner Up – Apple Blossom OT Callie Scherry
She will receive a $1000 scholarship.

 

The remaining Top Ten Finalists will each receive a $250 scholarship.  They were (in alphabetical order by title):

- Arkansas Valley OT Phoebe Harris

- Lights of the Delta OT Collette Campbell

- Northwest Arkansas OT Sydney Allensworth

- Texarkana Twin Rivers OT Reaves Robinson

- University of Arkansas OT Chloe Hicks

The remaining Top Fifteen Semi-Finalists will each receive a $200 scholarship.  They were (in alphabetical order by title):

               - Greater Hot Springs OT Emilee Webb

               - Greater Jonesboro OT Izzy Baughn

               - Metro OT Abigail Davis

               - River Delta OT Madeline Adams

               - Southwest Arkansas OT Caroline Derby

 

 

The remaining 22 contestants each received a $100 scholarship for competing at Arkansas Outstanding Teen.

 

Other awards given out:

 

STAR Award (selected by Miss Arkansas Outstanding Teen 2017 Aubrey Reed) – Savvy Shields, Miss America 2017

 

Elaine Lowery Kindness Award - $1000 scholarship given by Memorial Donors – South Central OT Kendall Webb

 

EcoTools Instagram Award - $1000 scholarship given by Paris Presents, Inc. / Debbie Alsup– North Central OT Addie Jones

 

Gay Montgomery “Spirit of Arkansas” Award - $1000 scholarship given by Paul Montgomery – Greater Little Rock OT Sarah Cate Lay

 

Overall Talent Award - $500 scholarship given by Gracie Stover (MAROTeen 2015) – Arkansas Delta OT Amelia Collins

 

Overall Interview Award - $500 scholarship given by Laura Leigh Turner (MAROTeen 2012) – Northeast Arkansas OT Camille Cathey

 

APPLAUSE Overall Evening Gown Award - $400 scholarship given by Rusty and Lori Hart – Northeast Arkansas OT Camille Cathey

 

Overall Fitness in Active Wear Award - $500 scholarship given by Custom Fit by Nicki – Arkansas Delta OT Amelia Collins

 

Most Talented Dance Award - $500 scholarship given by Brighton Barnard (MAROT 2013) – Arkansas Delta OT Amelia Collins

 

Gracie Stover “Leading by Example” Award - $500 scholarship given by Bill Tarkington and Mike Spivey – Metro OT Abigail Davis

 

Non-Finalist Interview Award - $500 scholarship given by Jane Slocum – Dogwood OT Anna Claire Hay

 

Excellence in Academics & Science Award - $500 scholarship given by Justin A. Smith, DDS, Inc. – Greater Jonesboro OT Izzy Baughn

 

Overall Vocalist Award - $500 scholarship given by Aaron and Cassandra Cobb – Arkansas River OT Kennedy Holland

 

Online Photogenic Award - $250 scholarship given by the Inzer Family –Northwest Arkansas OT Sydney Allensworth

 

MAROTeen Scholastic Award - $250 scholarship given by Ashton Campbell Gill (MAROTeen 2011 /Miss Arkansas 2014 and 2nd Runner Up to Miss America 2015) – Greater Hot Springs OT Emilee Webb

 

Overall Instrumentalist Award - $500 scholarship given by MAROT Organization – River Delta OT Madeline Adams

 

Non-Finalist Talent Award - $250 scholarship given by MAROT Organization –Arkansas River OT Kennedy Holland

 

Fabulous Face Award - $250 scholarship given by Howard and Stephanie Duty – Arkansas Delta OT Amelia Collins

 

Miss Congeniality - $250 scholarship given by Sloane Roberts Hocker (MAROTeen 2008 / Miss Arkansas 2012) – Southwest Arkansas OT Caroline Derby

 

MAEDA Community Service Award - $250 scholarship given by MAEDA – Central Arkansas OT Riley Strube

 

MAROT Producer’s Award - $250 scholarship given by Frank and Mandy Byers – White River OT Ciara Callicott

 

Teens in Action Award - $200 scholarship given by Emily Brewer (MAROT 2016) – Metro OT Abigail Davis

 

MAROT Photogenic Award - $200 scholarship given by You’ve Got the Look Photography – Greater Little Rock Sarah Cate Lay

 

Pageants Live Favorite Award - $250 scholarship given by JC Productions – Arkansas Valley OT Phoebe Harris

 

Alpha Overall Interview Award - $200 scholarship given by MAROT Organization – Southwest Arkansas OT Caroline Derby

 

CMNH Miracle Maker Award - $200 scholarship given by Justin Harper – Historic Batesville OT Ashton Kissee

 

MAROTeen Arrival Award - $200 scholarship given by Wayne and Amy Landers – South Central OT Kendall Webb

 

Bobby Phillips Heart of a Servant Award - $250 given by Memorial Donors – Arkansas Valley OT Phoebe Harris

 

MAROTeen Alpha Arrival Award - $100 scholarship given by MAEDA – South Central OT Kendall Webb

 

Teens in Action Finalists - $100 scholarship each given by Malvern National Bank

-         Lights of the Delta OT Collette Campbell

-         Spirit of Arkansas OT Anne Marie Coy

-         North Central Arkansas OT Addie Elizabeth Jones

-         Northeast Arkansas OT Camille Cathey

-          

Preliminary Talent Awards (3) - $100 each given by MAROT Organization – 
Tuesday –Greater Jacksonville OT Tori Kisor and White River OT Ciara Callicott
Wednesday –Arkansas Delta OT Amelia Collins

Thursday – Arkansas River OT Kennedy Holland and Ozark Mountain OT Bailey McChristian (tie)

 

Applause Preliminary Evening Gown / On Stage Question Awards (3) - $100 each given by Rusty and Lori Hart – 
Tuesday – Metro OT Abigail Davis

Wednesday –Northeast Arkansas OT Camille Cathey

Thursday – Greater Little Rock OT Sarah Cate Lay


Alpha Awards - $100 scholarship given by the Miss Arkansas Executive Director’s Association -

Fitness –          

-         Heart of the Ozarks OT Kassidy Bell (Tuesday)

-         Northwest Arkansas OT Sydney Allensworth (Wednesday)

-         Arkansas Delta OT Amelia Collins (Thursday)

Evening Gown / On Stage Question–

-         Southeast Arkansas OT Keller Bigham (Tuesday)

-         Heart of the Ozarks OT Kassidy Bell and North Central Arkansas OT Addie Jones (Wednesday – tie)

-         Lake Dardanelle OT Anna Beth Jeane and Northwest Arkansas OT Sydney Allensworth (Thursday – tie)

Talent –           

-         Greater Jacksonville OT Tori Kisor (Tuesday)

-         Arkansas Delta OT Amelia Collins (Wednesday)

-         Arkansas River OT Kennedy Holland and Ozark Mountain OT Bailey McChristian (Thursday – tie)

 

MAROTeen Genesis Awards - $100 scholarship each given by YaYa’s Euro Bistro –

- Northwest Arkansas OT Sydney Allensworth

-Arkansas Delta OT Amelia Collins

- Southwest Arkansas OT Caroline Derby

 

Caught Ya Award - $100 scholarship each given by Marietta Jerome, Nancy Goodman & Lori Wilson Crowder – South Central OT Kendall Webb

-River Delta OT Madeline Adams

-Apple Blossom OT Callie Scherry

 

Marybeth Byrd Mentor Award - $100 scholarship given by Marybeth Byrd – Greater Jonesboro OT Izzy Baughn


THURSDAY NIGHT AWARDS

 

Artistic Expression in Talent -  Kennedy Holland & Bailey McChristian (Tie)

Presence and Poise in Evening Wear / On Stage Question -   Sarah Cate Lay

 

 

 

ALPHA AWARDS

Lifestyle & Fitness in Active Wear - Amelia Collins

Artistic Expression in Talent - Kennedy Holland & Bailey McChristian (Tie)

Presence and Poise in Evening Wear / On Stage Question -  Anna Beth Jeane & Sydney Allensworth

WEDNESDAY NIGHT AWARDS

 

 

Artistic Expression in Talent - Amelia Collins

Presence and Poise in Evening Wear / On Stage Question - Camille Cathey

 

ALPHA AWARDS

Lifestyle & Fitness in Active Wear -   Sydney Allensworth

Artistic Expression in Talent -   Amelia Collins

Presence and Poise in Evening Wear / On Stage Question - Kassidy Bell & Addie Jones

 

 

TUESDAY NIGHT AWARDS

 

Artistic Expression in Talent - (Tie) Tori Kisor and Ciara Callicot

Presence and Poise in Evening Wear / On Stage Question - Abigail Davis

 

ALPHA AWARDS

Lifestyle & Fitness in Active Wear - Kassidy Bell.

Artistic Expression in Talent - Tori Kisor

Presence and Poise in Evening Wear / On Stage Question - Keller Bigham.

 

 

Congratulations to the Miracle Maker Award finalists:

Miss Historic Batesville’s OT Ashton Kissee, Miss Natural State’s OT Claire Lambert, Miss River Delta’s OT Madeline Adams,

Miss Dogwood’s OT Anna Claire Hay, and Miss Northwest Arkansas’ OT Sydney Allensworth.

Photo: Michelle Roberts

 

 

MISS ARKANSAS OUTSTANDING TEEN ARRIVAL

June 09, 2018

Photo: Danny Barger Photography

 

Miss Arkansas' Outstanding Teen

 
 
2018 CONTESTANTS


RED GROUP

SUNDAY
Private Interview

TUESDAY
Artistic Expression in Talent

WEDNESDAY
Lifestyle & Fitness

THURSDAY
Evening Wear & On Stage



WHITE GROUP

SUNDAY
Private Interview

TUESDAY
Evening Wear & On Stage


WEDNESDAY
Artistic Expression in Talent

THURSDAY
Lifestyle & Fitness



BLUE GROUP

SUNDAY
Private Interview

THURSDAY
Lifestyle & Fitness

FRIDAY
Evening Wear & On Stage

THURSDAY
Artistic Expression in Talent



 
     
     


Miss Apple Blossom Outstanding Teen
Callie Scherrey
Platform: The Power of Student Involvement
Talent: Acro Jazz Dance
"Something's Got a Hold on Me"
Hometown: Fort Smith
Greenwood High School
 

Miss Arkansas Delta Outstanding Teen
Amelia Collins
Platform: A Chance To Dance
Talent: Lyrical Jazz Dance
"I Wanna Dance with Somebody"
Hometown:
Jonesboro
Nettleton High School
     
     


Miss Arkansas River Outstanding Teen
Kennedy Holland
Platform: CAP:Concussion Awareness and Prevention
Talent: Vocal
"Astonishing"
Hometown: Greenwood
Greenwood Junior High School

 

Miss Arkansas Valley Outstanding Teen
Phoebe Harris
Platform: Let's Talk ASAP
(About Suicide Awareness & Prevention)
Talent: Vocal & Piano
"True Colors"
Hometown: Paragould
Greene County Tech High School
     
     


Miss Historic Batesville Outstanding Teen
Ashton Kissee
Platform: BE BUDDIES NOT BULLIES
Talent: Vocal
"What The World Needs Now"
Hometown: Jonesboro
Brookland High School
 

Miss Central Arkansas Outstanding Teen
Riley Ann Strube
Platform: "The Rock and Rollin' Library"
Talent: Tap - Dance
"Sing Sing Sing"
Hometown: Cabot
Cabot Freshman Academy
     
     


Miss Conway Outstanding Teen
Kory Lynn Jennings
Platform: Sit With Me: Ending Social Isolation
Talent: Vocal
"Rise Up"
Hometown: Cabot
Cabot High School
 

Miss Diamond Lakes Outstanding Teen
Jayson Toney
Platform: You are Enough
Talent: Contemporary Dance to spoken poetry
"A Letter To The Playground Bully"
Hometown: Fort Smith
Northside High School
     
     


Miss Dogwood Outstanding Teen
Anna Claire Hay
Platform:Teens with Integrity 
Talent: Lyrical Dance
"Purple Rain"
Hometown: Springdale
Shiloh Christian School 
 

Miss Gateway To The Ozarks Outstanding Teen
Counts Shanks
Platform: Give Organs, Give Life
Talent: Tap Dance
"Dancin' Fool"
Hometown: Springdale
Central Junior High
     
     


Miss Grand Prairie Outstanding Teen
Tori Jo Tefteller
Platform: Volunteering: A Work of Heart
Talent: Tap Dance
"Sax"
Hometown: Stuttgart
Stuttgart High School
 

Miss Greater Hot Springs Outstanding Teen
Emilee Webb
Platform: Ready Readers
Talent: Tap Dance
"Soul Man"
Hometown: Poyen
Poyen High School
     
     


Miss Greater Jacksonville Outstanding Teen
Tori Lane Kiser
Platform: Special Olympics
Talent: Lyrical Dance
"This Is Me"
Hometown: Cabot
Cabot Freshman Academy
 

Miss Greater Jonesboro Outstanding Teen
Izzy Baughn
Platform: Lead to Succeed: The Future Starts Now
Talent: Vocal
"Not For The Life Of Me"
Hometown: Jonesboro
The Academies at Jonesboro High
     
     


Miss Greater Little Rock Outstanding Teen
Sarah Cate Lay
Platform:The Purple Project: Epilepsy Awareness and
Seizure First Aid
Talent: Clogging
"Expensive"
Hometown: North Little Rock
Mount St. Mary Academy


Miss Heart of the Ozarks Outstanding Teen
Kassidy Bell
Platform: Positivity and Purpose
Talent: Contemporary Dance
"Amazing Grace"
Hometown: Green Forest
Green Forest High School

     
     


Miss Lake Dardanelle Outstanding Teen
Anna Beth Jeane
Platform: Overcoming Adversity: 
Encouraging Youth with Medical Challenges
Talent: Vocal
"This Is Me"
Hometown: Greenbriar
Greenbrier High School
 

Miss Lights of the Delta Outstanding Teen
Collette Campbell
Platform: Paws for a Cause
Talent: Jazz Dance
"River Deep Mountain High"
Hometown: Harrison
Harrison High School

     
     


Miss Metro Outstanding Teen
Abigail Davis
Platform: A Better H.E.A.R.T. for a Better Life 
Talent: Jazz
"Baby I'm A Star"
Hometown: Little Rock
Little Rock Christian Academy 
 

Miss Natural State Outstanding Teen
Claire Lambert
Platform: You Have the Power
Talent: Lyrical Dance
"I Was Here"
Hometown: Conway
Conway High School
     
     


Miss North Central Arkansas Outstanding Teen
Addie Elizabeth Jones
Platform: Bright Beginnings:
Today a Reader, Tomorrow a Leader
Talent: Piano
"Great Balls Of Fire"
Hometown: Harrison
Harrison High School 
 

Miss Northeast Arkansas Outstanding Teen
Camille Cathey
Platform:Proudly Volunteer
Talent: Vocal
"Somewhere Over The Rainbow"
Hometown: Wynne
Wynne High School

     
     


Miss Northwest Arkansas Outstanding Teen
Sydney Allensworth
Platform: Voice for Paws
Talent: Tap
"Perm"
Hometown: Cave Springs
Rogers High School
 

Miss Ouachita River Outstanding Teen
Sydni Whitfield
Platform: Opening Eyes to Excessive Use of Technology
Talent: Vocal
"Journey To The Past"
Hometown: Little Rock
Home Schooled
     
     


Miss Ozark Highlands Outstanding Teen
Callie Pixley
Platform: Eat Right For Life
Talent: Acro Lyrical Dance
"Bird Set Free"
Hometown: Van Buren
Van Buren High School
 

Miss Ozark Mountain Outstanding Teen
Bailey McChristian
Platform: Pet Shelter Awareness: Adoption is an Option
Talent: Lyrical Dance
"She Used To Be Mine"
Hometown: Hindsville
Huntsville High School
     
     


Miss Petit Jean Valley Outstanding Teen
Phoebe Johnson
Platform: Arts Matter
Talent: Piano
"Bohemian Rhapsody"
Hometown: Little Rock
Mount St. Mary Academy 
 

Miss River Delta Outstanding Teen
Madeline Adams
Platform: Art Feeds
Talent: Piano
"Michael Jackson Medley"
Hometown: Jonesboro
Valley View High School
     
     


Miss Southern Arkansas University Outstanding Teen
Faith Gentry
Platform: Inspiring Confidence
Talent: Lyrical Dance
"Hero"
Hometown: Roland
Little Rock Christian Academy
 

Miss South Central Arkansas Outstanding Teen
Kendall Webb
Platform: Alzheimer's Awareness: It Starts With Me
Talent: Musical Theatre Vocal
"Never Enough"
Hometown: Hot Springs
Lakeside High School
     
     


Miss Southeast Arkansas Outstanding Teen
Keller Bigham
Platform: Coach It! Character Counts!
Talent: Dance - Tap
"You Can't Stop The Beat"
Hometown: Warren
Warren High School
 

Miss Southwest Arkansas Outstanding Teen
Caroline Derby
Platform: Just Dance!: Moving Towards a Healthy Lifestyle
Talent: Clogging
"Perm"
Hometown: Arkadelphia
Arkadelphia High School
     
     


Miss Spirit of Arkansas Outstanding Teen
Anne Marie Coy
Platform: Ending Food Insecurity
Talent:Musical Theatre Performance
"I Wanna Be A Rockette"
Hometown: Little Rock
Mount Saint Mary Academy
 

Miss Sweetheart of Arkansas Outstanding Teen
Sophie Simmons
Platform: Fight Food Insecurity
Talent: Acro Jazz
"Throwback Love"
Hometown: Rector
Rector High School
     
     


Miss Texarkana Twin Rivers Outstanding Teen
Reaves Robinson
Platform: Reading with Reaves/Reading is Important
Talent: Lyrical Dance
"I Lived"
Hometown: El Dorado
El Dorado High School
 

Miss University Of Arkansas Outstanding Teen
Chloe Hicks
Platform: Kindness is Contagious
Talent: Dance:Tap
"Run"
Hometown:Rogers
Rogers High School
     
     


Miss White River Outstanding Teen
Ciara Callicott
Platform: Literacy 4 Life
Talent: Dance:
"Le Jazz Hot"
Hometown: Little Rock
Parkview Arts and Science Magnet High School